Are Spring Rolls Vegan? What About Egg Rolls?

Are Spring Rolls Vegan

I love spring rolls. I order them most of the time when I go to Asian restaurants—and I’ve even made spring rolls myself at home. But honestly, sometimes I’m not even sure what all of the ingredients are. Are there ever non-vegan ingredients to worry about? Spring rolls are usually vegan, but not always. Usually, … Read more Are Spring Rolls Vegan? What About Egg Rolls?

Are Beans Vegan? (Baked Beans, Refried Beans, Bean Dip, & More)

Are Beans Vegan?

Beans are the cornerstone of many vegetarian and vegan diets. They’re cheap, they’re nutritious, and they’re very versatile. But which bean products in the store are actually fully vegan? All beans are vegan, as they come from plants. However, beans can be bought today as canned or dried. All dried beans are vegan. Most canned … Read more Are Beans Vegan? (Baked Beans, Refried Beans, Bean Dip, & More)

Is Vitamin Water Vegan? I Asked the Company. Here’s What They Said

Is vitamin water vegan?

In the past, I always just assumed that Vitamin Water was vegan. None of the ingredients stuck out to me as known animal products. But with all those long vitamin names, I couldn’t be 100% sure. I decided to finally ask the company. So, is Vitamin Water vegan? Yes, Vitamin Water is vegan. All flavors … Read more Is Vitamin Water Vegan? I Asked the Company. Here’s What They Said

Is Lactic Acid Vegan? What About Sodium Lactate?

is lactic acid vegan

“Lactic acid” really sounds like it might not be vegan… But that’s just because it sounds similar to “lactose,” which is in milk. As it happens, lactic acid is something else entirely. Is lactic acid vegan? Yes, lactic acid is vegan. Commercial lactic acid is typically fermented from vegetables like corn starch, potatoes, or molasses, making … Read more Is Lactic Acid Vegan? What About Sodium Lactate?

Is Mountain Dew Vegan? What About Diet, Kickstart, & Code Red?

Is Mountain Dew Vegan?

I loved Mountain Dew as a teenager. So when I went vegan 12 years ago, I was sure to check right away if I could still drink it. So, is Mountain Dew vegan? Mountain Dew is generally considered vegan. There are no major animal ingredients in any flavor. Mountain Dew may contain sugar that was … Read more Is Mountain Dew Vegan? What About Diet, Kickstart, & Code Red?