Vegan Hamburger Buns: 11 Brands You’ll Find in Grocery Stores

Burger buns can be a funny but frustrating topic for vegans. Occasionally, restaurants will start serving a veggie burger… but the bun will still contain dairy. Fail! Luckily for you, I’ve analyzed 90 bun recipes to find the accidentally vegan ones. Here are 11 hamburger bun brands with vegan options: Dave’s Killer Bread Wonder Bread … Read more Vegan Hamburger Buns: 11 Brands You’ll Find in Grocery Stores

Is Raisin Bran Vegan? (Try This Brand Instead of Kellogg’s)

Did you know the creator of Raisin Bran was not Kellogg’s? You’ve probably never heard of Skinner’s Raisin Bran, but it was the original. Today, Kellogg’s Raisin Bran is the 11th most popular cereal in America. And everybody wants to know: Is it vegan? Kellogg’s Raisin Bran can loosely be considered vegan. However, it contains … Read more Is Raisin Bran Vegan? (Try This Brand Instead of Kellogg’s)

Is Special K Vegan? [All Flavors]

Special K used to contain a milk protein called casein. That made it clearly not vegan. Things have changed, and casein has been removed from the recipe. However, there still remains some question: Is Special K vegan? Special K Original is generally considered vegan. However, it contains sugar and vitamin D3, which are gray-area ingredients … Read more Is Special K Vegan? [All Flavors]

Is Cinnamon Toast Crunch Vegan?

Cinnamon Toast Crunch may legitimately be the best cereal ever created. Sure, it’s loaded with sugar—but wow, it’s good. When you go vegan, you might be wondering if this delicacy is still something you can enjoy. Is Cinnamon Toast Crunch vegan? Cinnamon Toast Crunch is generally considered vegan. However, it contains sugar and vitamin D3, … Read more Is Cinnamon Toast Crunch Vegan?

Are Frosted Flakes Vegan? [All Flavors + Off Brands]

Kellogg’s Frosted Flakes are the third best-selling cereal in the United States—just behind Cheerios and Honey Nut Cheerios. Their recipe is pretty simple, consisting of mostly corn and sugar. But are Frosted Flakes completely vegan? Frosted Flakes are generally considered vegan. However, they do contain sugar and vitamin D, which are gray-area ingredients for vegans. … Read more Are Frosted Flakes Vegan? [All Flavors + Off Brands]

Is Pepsi Vegan? (And The Mystery of Why Diet Pepsi Isn’t Vegan)

When I was in college, one of my favorite sodas was Diet Pepsi. I wasn’t even on a diet—I just liked it. But years later, as a vegan, I heard that Diet Pepsi is supposedly non-vegan, due to a “secret” ingredient that the company won’t disclose! So what’s up with that? Is Pepsi vegan? Pepsi … Read more Is Pepsi Vegan? (And The Mystery of Why Diet Pepsi Isn’t Vegan)

Is Coca-Cola Vegan? [All Flavors Analyzed]

With only six ingredients, Coca-Cola is a pretty simple drink. But there’s actually a lot of controversy behind whether it’s vegan. From myths about pig blood to a real history of cutting open chimpanzees’ faces, let’s talk about these issues today. So, is Coke vegan? Coca-Cola is generally considered vegan. The ingredient list is free … Read more Is Coca-Cola Vegan? [All Flavors Analyzed]

Is Sprite Vegan? [All Flavors Analyzed]

is sodium benzoate vegan

I remember when I first went vegan, it was pretty confusing to figure out what ingredients were actually vegan. Sodas like Sprite contain so many chemical names like “sodium benzoate” and “sodium citrate.” Is Sprite actually vegan? Sprite is generally considered vegan. It contains only six ingredients, none of which are derived from animals. In … Read more Is Sprite Vegan? [All Flavors Analyzed]