Are Fruit Snacks Vegan? [105 Products Analyzed]

I just completed a small part of my life purpose. I’ve compiled the most complete guide to vegan fruit snacks ever created. I read ingredients lists for over 100 products to create this guide! And it’s finally complete. Are you ready?

Out of 105 fruit snacks I checked, 54 were vegan and 51 were not. Popular brands of vegan fruit snacks are Mott’s, Betty Crocker, and Annie’s. The most common reason for fruit snacks not to be vegan was gelatin (47 products). Other fruit snacks contain milk, vitamin D3, confectioner’s glaze, and honey.

Below, you’ll find full lists of which fruit snacks are vegan and which are not. I’ll also share a short guide on which ingredients to look out for. Stick with me and you’ll be an expert on vegan fruit snacks in no time!

Are Fruit Snacks Vegan?

Here’s a quick look at which brands of fruit snacks are vegan:

BrandAre Their Fruit Snacks Vegan?
Annie’s15 of 16 products were vegan
Arizona0 of 3 products were vegan
Betty Crocker12 of 12 products were vegan
Black Forest0 of 4 products were vegan
Great Value3 of 4 products were vegan
Kellogg’s0 of 9 products were vegan
Kirkland1 of 2 products were vegan
Lunch Buddies1 of 4 products were vegan
Market Pantry0 of 8 products were vegan
Mott’s5 of 5 products were vegan
Simple Truth Organic1 of 1 products were vegan
Simply Balanced4 of 4 products were vegan
Simply Nature4 of 4 products were vegan
Stonyfield2 of 2 products were vegan
Sunkist3 of 4 products were vegan
Tree Top0 of 1 products were vegan
Welch’s3 of 20 products were vegan
Are Fruit Snacks Vegan?

Below, I’ll give a full breakdown of all the fruit snacks from each of these brands. But first, let’s look at which ingredients cause fruit snacks to be non-vegan.

Do Fruit Snacks Contain Gelatin?

About half of the fruit snacks currently on the market contain gelatin. More precisely, 47 of the 105 fruit snacks that I analyzed had gelatin. The other 58 are gelatin free.

As you likely know, gelatin is not vegan or even vegetarian. Gelatin is made by boiling the skin, tendons, ligaments, or bones of animals—usually pigs or cows (source). Yuck!

So it’s important to look for fruit snacks without gelatin! By far, it’s the biggest animal ingredient you’ll find.

Do Fruit Snacks Contain Pork?

It can be challenging to figure out the source of the gelatin in fruit snacks. (That is, is it cow- or pig-derived?) This can be frustrating for people trying to avoid pork products specifically, and wondering if some specific fruit snacks are halal.

Here’s what I know about the source of the gelatin in fruit snacks:

  1. Market Pantry fruit snacks contain pork-derived gelatin.
  2. Sunkist “Fruit Gummies” contain beef gelatin.
  3. There are 58 gelatin-free fruit snacks I found—so you can just choose one of those!

Do Fruit Snacks Contain Dairy?

Fruit snacks do not typically contain dairy. Out of the 105 products I analyzed, only 3 of them contained dairy.

And it’s worth noting that those 3 products containing dairy were clearly labeled as such. It was Welch’s Fruit ‘n Yogurt Snacks. The “Yogurt” in the name should be a giveaway that it includes dairy!

So you should not expect to find “surprise” dairy in any normal fruit snacks out there.

Do Fruit Snacks Contain Eggs?

Fruit snacks do not contain eggs. Out of the 105 products I analyzed, none of them contained eggs.

Other Animal Ingredients in Fruit Snacks

The following 3 ingredients also showed up in a few fruit snacks. They are not common, however:

  • Honey: Most vegans avoid honey, as it’s made by bees—but not all vegans worry about it. And it’s included as an ingredient in Annie’s only non-vegan fruit snacks—their “Organic Bees, Bugs & Butterflies Fruit Snacks.”
  • Confectioner’s Glaze: Confectioner’s glaze is made by lac beetles in Asia. It’s used as a coating in some candies. It’s also called shellac or lac resin. It’s an ingredient in Welch’s Fruit ‘n Yogurt Snacks.
  • Vitamin D3: Vitamin D3 is typically sourced from lanolin, which is a kind of grease taken from sheep’s wool. Some vegans (like me) don’t worry about it in small quantities—read more about that here—but it is an animal ingredient. It’s in Welch’s Fruit ‘n Yogurt Snacks.

And then you’ll also see some “gray-area” ingredients. These ingredients potentially involve animals, but it can be hard to know for sure without contacting each company:

  • Sugar: Processed sugar is often de-colorized by using animal bone char as a filter. However, this is done mainly with non-organic cane sugar. Therefore, some vegans may avoid conventional fruit snacks—but organic fruit snacks should be okay.
  • Natural Flavor: “Natural flavors” can legally include animal ingredients. However, in the case of fruit snacks, that is extremely unlikely. This is probably going to be a mix of fruit flavorings.
  • Artificial Colors: I consider these to be vegan—they are synthetically made from petroleum. However, they are unfortunately still tested on animals today, due to health concerns. So some vegans avoid them. They include red 40, red 3, yellow 6, yellow 5, blue 1, and blue 2.

Which Brands of Fruit Snacks Are Vegan? [Full List]

Now let’s look at 18 popular brands of fruit snacks in detail to see which are vegan, which are not, and why. Here’s the list, if you want to skip to a particular brand:

Are Annie’s Fruit Snacks Vegan?

Most of Annie’s fruit snacks are vegan. None of them contain gelatin. However, one flavor (“Bees, Bugs & Butterflies”) contains honey, which most vegans avoid.

Here’s the full breakdown of Annie’s fruit snacks products, including their FruitTape and Fruit Peel-a-Parts:

Fruit SnacksAre They Vegan?
Organic Berry Patch Bunny Fruit SnacksVegan
Organic Tropical Treat Bunny Fruit SnacksVegan
Organic Sunny Citrus Bunny Fruit SnacksVegan
Organic Summer Strawberry Bunny Fruit SnacksVegan
Organic Grapes Galore Bunny Fruit SnacksVegan
Organic Pink Lemonade Bunny Fruit SnacksVegan
Organic Bees, Bugs & Butterflies Fruit SnacksNo (Honey)
Organic Create-a-Bunny Bunny Fruit SnacksVegan
Organic Bernie’s Farm Fruit SnacksVegan
Organic Minis Bunny Fruit SnacksVegan
Sour Bunnies Fruit SnacksVegan
Ice Cream Themed Fruit SnacksVegan
Fruit Peel-a-Part: Strawberry SplitsVegan
Fruit Peel-a-Part: Fruit PunchVegan
FruitTape: Bendy BerryVegan
FruitTape: Swirly StrawberryVegan
Are Annie’s Fruit Snacks Vegan? (Source)

Are Arizona Fruit Snacks Vegan?

Arizona Fruit Snacks are not vegan, as every flavor contains gelatin. Here’s the full table and source for the ingredients:

Fruit SnacksAre They Vegan?
Mixed FruitNo (Gelatin)
Green Tea Fruit SnacksNo (Gelatin)
Arnold Palmer Half&Half Fruit SnacksNo (Gelatin)
Are Arizona Fruit Snacks Vegan? (Source)

Are Betty Crocker Fruit Snacks Vegan?

Betty Crocker Fruit Snacks are generally considered vegan. They do not contain gelatin. However, they do contain sugar and natural flavor, which are gray-area ingredients that some vegans avoid.

You may know Betty Crocker fruit snacks as “SpongeBob Fruit Snacks,” “Scooby Fruit Snacks,” and more. They actually make fruit snacks for all these:

  • Frozen
  • Hotel Transylvania
  • Jurassic Park
  • Minions
  • Pokemon
  • Scooby Doo
  • Shimmer and Shine
  • SpongeBob
  • Star Wars
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
  • Toy Story
  • Trolls

And from what I can tell, they all have basically the same ingredients, and they’re all vegan. (Unless you’re very strict about avoiding sugar that may have been filtered with bone char.)

Are Black Forest Fruit Snacks Vegan?

Black Forest fruit snacks are not vegan. Both of their Juicy Burst flavors and both of their Organic fruit snack flavors contain gelatin, which is derived from animals.

Here’s the full breakdown of flavors:

Fruit SnacksAre They Vegan?
Organic Mixed FruitNo (Gelatin)
Organic Berry MedleyNo (Gelatin)
Juicy Burst Mixed FruitNo (Gelatin)
Juicy Burst Berry MedleyNo (Gelatin)
Are Black Forest Fruit Snacks Vegan? (Source)

Are Great Value Fruit Smiles Vegan?

Most Great Value Fruit Smiles are vegan. However, the Sour Fruit Smiles (Liquid Filled) are not vegan, as they contain gelatin, which is derived from animals.

Also keep in mind, however, that even the vegan Fruit Smiles do contain some “gray area” ingredients that pickier vegans may choose to avoid. These include sugar, natural flavors, and artificial colors—like red 40, yellow 6, yellow 5, and blue 1.

Here’s the flavor breakdown:

Fruit SnacksAre They Vegan?
Original Fruit SmilesVegan
Tangy Fruit SmilesVegan
Sour Fruit Smiles (Liquid Filled)No (Gelatin)
Organic Mixed Berry Fruit SmilesVegan
Are Great Value Fruit Snacks Vegan? (Source)

Are Kellogg’s Fruit Snacks Vegan?

Kellogg’s fruit snacks are not vegan, as they contain gelatin. This applies to their Fruity Snacks, Fruity Snacks Sours, and also the branded fruit snacks, such as Disney Princess and Spiderman fruit snacks—all of them appear to have gelatin.

I did not check every single cartoon flavor, as it was hard to find an official list, and it appeared that all of them had the same ingredients, including gelatin.

Here’s my full breakdown of the Kellogg’s fruit snacks I checked out:

Fruit SnacksAre They Vegan?
Cherry Fruity SnacksNo (Gelatin)
Mixed Berry Fruity SnacksNo (Gelatin)
Strawberry Fruity SnacksNo (Gelatin)
Fruity Snacks Sours: BerryNo (Gelatin)
Fruity Snacks Sours: CitrusNo (Gelatin)
Disney Princess Fruit Flavored SnacksNo (Gelatin)
Paw Patrol Fruit Flavored SnacksNo (Gelatin)
Spiderman Fruit Flavored SnacksNo (Gelatin)
Unicorn Fruity SnacksNo (Gelatin)
Are Kellogg’s Fruit Snacks Vegan? (Sources: 1, 2, 3)

Are Kirkland Fruit Snacks Vegan?

The normal Kirkland Fruit Snacks are vegan. However, Kirkland Organic Fruity Snacks are not vegan, as they contain gelatin.

Again, keep in mind that even the vegan option here does contain “gray area” ingredients for vegans. In this case, it contains sugar and natural flavor:

Fruit SnacksAre They Vegan?
Kirkland Signature Fruit SnacksVegan
Kirkland Signature Organic Fruity SnacksNo (Gelatin)
Are Kirkland Fruit Snacks Vegan?

Are Lunch Buddies Fruit Snacks Vegan?

Most Lunch Buddies fruit snacks are not vegan, as they contain gelatin. However, the Dinos & Sharks version do not contain gelatin, so they are vegan.

Here’s the flavor breakdown:

Fruit SnacksAre They Vegan?
Assorted FlavorsNo (Gelatin)
Assorted Tropical FlavorsNo (Gelatin)
StrawberryNo (Gelatin)
Dinos & SharksVegan
Are Lunch Buddies Fruit Snacks Vegan? (Sources: 1, 2, 3, 4)

Are Market Pantry Fruit Snacks Vegan?

Market Pantry fruit snacks are not vegan. All eight flavors I checked contained gelatin, which is derived from animals. The Target website even specifies that the gelatin in Market Pantry fruit snacks is pork-derived.

Here’s the flavor breakdown:

Fruit SnacksAre They Vegan?
Heart ShapesNo (Gelatin)
Mixed BerryNo (Gelatin)
Mixed FruitNo (Gelatin)
Reduced Sugar Fruit SnacksNo (Gelatin)
StrawberryNo (Gelatin)
Springtime ShapesNo (Gelatin)
Spooky ShapesNo (Gelatin)
Wild Fruit (Fruit Fuses)No (Gelatin)
Are Market Pantry Fruit Snacks Vegan? (Sources: 1, 2, 3)

Are Mott’s Fruit Snacks Vegan?

Mott’s fruit snacks are generally considered vegan. None of the flavors contain gelatin. However, they do contain sugar and natural flavor, which are gray-area ingredients that some vegans avoid.

Here’s the breakdown of flavors:

Fruit SnacksAre They Vegan?
Assorted FruitVegan
BerryVegan
Tropical FruitVegan
Assorted Fruit Plus FiberVegan
Fruity RollsVegan
Are Mott’s Fruit Snacks Vegan? (Source)

Are Scooby Doo Fruit Snacks Vegan?

Scooby Doo fruit snacks are generally vegan, as they are made by Betty Crocker. All Betty Crocker fruit snacks appeared to be free of gelatin.

However, if you somehow find Scooby Doo fruit snacks made by another brand, such as Kellogg, be sure to check the ingredients list for gelatin. Kellogg also makes a lot of cartoon fruit snacks, but theirs contain gelatin.

Are Simple Truth Organic Fruit Snacks Vegan?

Simple Truth Organic fruit snacks are considered vegan. They do not contain gelatin. In addition, the sugar is organic and Fair Trade Certified.

Simple Truth Organic is a great brand of fruit snacks to consider if you’re a bit more of a strict vegan. The sugar is not filtered with bone char, as that typically only occurs with non-organic cane sugar.

I only found one flavor (mixed fruit)—here’s the ingredients list:

Simple Truth Organic Fruit Snacks Ingredients: “Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar*, Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Pectin, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Citrate, Organic Sunflower Oil, Black Carrot Juice (Color), Natural Flavors, Organic Carnauba Wax. *Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA” (source)

Are Simply Balanced Fruit Snacks Vegan?

Simple Balanced fruit snacks are vegan. None of the flavors I checked contained gelatin. In addition, the fruit snacks are organic, which means that the sugar was not filtered with animal bone char.

Here are the flavors I found and checked out:

Fruit SnacksAre They Vegan?
Fruit Snacks (Mixed Fruit)Vegan
Fruit Snacks (Strawberry)Vegan
Fruit Bites (Pomegranate)Vegan
Fruit Strips (Strawberry)Vegan
Are Simply Balanced Fruit Snacks Vegan? (Sources: 1, 2, 3, 4)

Are Simply Nature Fruit Snacks Vegan?

Simply Nature fruit snacks are vegan. They do not contain gelatin. Here’s the breakdown of the flavors I was able to check:

Fruit SnacksAre They Vegan?
Mixed Berry Fruit Flavored SnacksVegan
Strawberry Animal Fruit SnacksVegan
Fruit Strips (Strawberry)Vegan
Fruit Strips (Raspberry)Vegan
Are Simply Nature Fruit Snacks Vegan? (Sources: 1, 2, 3, 4)

Are Spongebob Fruit Snacks Vegan?

SpongeBob fruit snacks are made by three different brands: Betty Crocker, Kellogg’s, and Nabisco. Only the Betty Crocker SpongeBob fruit snacks are vegan. The Kellogg’s and Nabisco versions contain gelatin.

This can be pretty confusing at first, but either look in the corner for the company logo or just check the ingredients list for gelatin.

Fruit SnacksAre They Vegan?
Betty Crocker SpongeBob Fruit SnacksVegan
Kellogg’s SpongeBob Fruit SnacksNo (Gelatin)
Nabisco SpongeBob Fruit SnacksNo (Gelatin)
Are SpongeBob Fruit Snacks Vegan? (Sources: 1, 2, 3)

Are Stonyfield Fruit Snacks Vegan?

Stonyfield Fruit Snacks are considered vegan. They do not contain gelatin. Also, since they are made with organic sugar, the sugar is not filtered with animal bone char.

I could only find two flavors of fruit snacks from Stony Field, and both were vegan:

Fruit SnacksAre They Vegan?
Mixed BerryVegan
StrawberryVegan
Are Stonyfield Organic Fruit Snacks Vegan? (Source)

Are Sunkist Fruit Snacks Vegan?

Most Sunkist fruit snacks are considered vegan, including Sunkist Fruit Gems and Fruit Snacks. However, watch out for Sunkist Fruit Gummies—they are not vegan, as they contain beef gelatin and beeswax.

Again, take note that even the “vegan” products here do contain sugar, which may have been filtered with bone char, and which some strict vegans would avoid.

Here’s the full breakdown of the Sunkist fruit snacks I checked out:

Fruit SnacksAre They Vegan?
Fruit Flavored Snacks (Mixed Fruit)Vegan
Fruit GemsVegan
Fruit Gummies (Mixed Fruit)No (Beef Gelatin, Beeswax)
Fruit Snacks (Made With Oranges)Vegan
Are Sunkist Fruit Snacks Vegan? (Sources: 1, 2, 3, 4)

Are Tree Top Fruit Snacks Vegan?

Tree Top fruit snacks are not vegan, as they contain gelatin. I only found one flavor of Tree Top fruit snacks to analyze. Here are the full ingredients:

Tree Top Fruit Flavored Snacks Ingredients: “Corn Syrup, Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Gelatin, Modified Food Starch (corn), Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Grape Juice Concentrate (color), Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, White Mineral Oil, Carnauba Wax.” (source)

Are Welch’s Fruit Snacks Vegan?

Most of Welch’s Fruit Snacks are not vegan, as they contain gelatin. Welch’s Juicefuls contain gelatin, while Welch’s Fruit ‘n Yogurt Snacks contain milk, sheep-derived vitamin D, and beetle-derived confectioner’s glaze. However, Welch’s Fruit Rolls are vegan.

Again, note that even the “vegan” Fruit Rolls do contain sugar and natural flavors, which some vegans avoid.

Here’s the full breakdown of Welch’s Fruit Snacks from a vegan perspective:

Fruit SnacksAre They Vegan?
Fruit Snacks: Mixed FruitNo (Gelatin)
Fruit Snacks: Berries ’n CherriesNo (Gelatin)
Fruit Snacks: Island FruitsNo (Gelatin)
Fruit Snacks: Superfruit MixNo (Gelatin)
Fruit Snacks: StrawberryNo (Gelatin)
Fruit Snacks: Apple Orchard MedleyNo (Gelatin)
Fruit Snacks: Citrus MedleyNo (Gelatin)
Fruit Snacks: Fruit PunchNo (Gelatin)
Fruit Snacks: Concord GrapeNo (Gelatin)
Fruit Snacks: Mixed Fruit (Reduced Sugar)No (Gelatin)
Fruit Snacks: Berries ’n Cherries (Reduced Sugar)No (Gelatin)
Fruit ‘n Yogurt Snacks: StrawberryNo (Milk, Vitamin D3, Confectioner’s Glaze)
Fruit ‘n Yogurt Snacks: BlueberryNo (Milk, Vitamin D3, Confectioner’s Glaze)
Fruit ‘n Yogurt Snacks: CherryNo (Milk, Vitamin D3, Confectioner’s Glaze)
Juicefuls: Mixed FruitNo (Gelatin)
Juicefuls: Berry BlastNo (Gelatin)
Juicefuls: Island SplashNo (Gelatin)
Fruit Rolls: BerryVegan
Fruit Rolls: White Grape StrawberryVegan
Fruit Rolls: Tropical PunchVegan
Are Welch’s Fruit Snacks Vegan? (Source)

Two More Recommendations for Your Vegan Journey

1. This is the best vegan multivitamin I’ve found in 13 years of being vegan. It has vitamin B12, vitamin D, omega-3—and nothing else. Translation: It only has the nutrients vegans are actually low in. Read my full review of Future Kind’s multivitamin here (with 10% discount).

2. This is the best vegan starter kit I know of. It’s a bundle of 9 beautiful e-books that help you transition to a healthy plant-based diet—the right way. The advice is spot-on, and it has print-outs and checklists that make it easy to implement. Read my full review of Nutriciously here.

Are you currently vegan?