Are Lucky Charms Vegan?

Did you know the marshmallows in Lucky Charms actually have a name? They’re called “marbits.” But unfortunately from a vegan perspective, the ingredients for these “marbits” are pretty similar to normal, gelatin-based marshmallows. Lucky Charms are generally not considered … Read more

Are Golden Grahams Vegan?

Golden Grahams have been branded as being “A Honey of a Cereal,” and being a “honey graham ridged cereal.” But you may be surprised to learn that normal Golden Grahams today don’t even contain honey! So let’s dig into … Read more

Is Kix Cereal Vegan?

Kix cereal is supposedly “Kid Tested” and “Mom Approved”… But has it ever been “Vegan Tested” or “Vegan Approved”? Well, today, that reckoning has finally arrived. Let’s see if Kix cereal is vegan or not! Kix cereal is generally … Read more

Is Trix Cereal Vegan?

Remember those commercials where the cartoon rabbit can’t eat Trix cereal because “Trix are for Kids”? It was so sad… I mean, naturally as a vegan, I have compassion for the Trix Rabbit because I care about animals. But … Read more

Are Grape Nuts Vegan?

Grape Nuts cereal has a special place in my heart. It’s such an unusual cereal. I remember the first time I had it, it felt like I was chewing rocks. Over time, I grew to love it. But could … Read more

Are Fruit Snacks Vegan? [105 Products Analyzed]

I just completed a small part of my life purpose. I’ve compiled the most complete guide to vegan fruit snacks ever created. I read ingredients lists for over 100 products to create this guide! And it’s finally complete. Are … Read more

Is Gasoline Vegan? Can Vegans Drive Cars?

I’ve written on this blog before about whether latex and glue are vegan. But how about gasoline? Is gasoline really made from dinosaurs, and if so, does that make it non-vegan? Gasoline is generally considered vegan. The “animals” in … Read more

Is Chex Cereal Vegan? (Rice Chex, Corn Chex, Etc)

Rice Chex was supposedly one of the first gluten-free cereals in America. It’s also dairy-free. But is it 100% vegan? And what about other Chex flavors? Well, I’ve got 13 years of vegan label-reading experience, and I’m here to … Read more

Are Rice Krispies Vegan?

Rice Crispies

Rice Krispies are mainly composed of just two ingredients: Rice and sugar. You’d think such a simple product would be easy to declare vegan, right? But unfortunately, it’s a bit more complicated than that. Rice Krispies are generally considered … Read more

Is Life Cereal Vegan?

Life was my favorite cereal when I was younger. I ate it pretty much every morning before high school. Then when I went vegan back in college, I wondered: Can I still eat Life cereal? Is Life vegan? Life … Read more