Is Mountain Dew Vegan? What About Diet, Kickstart, & Code Red?

Is Mountain Dew Vegan?

I loved Mountain Dew as a teenager. So when I went vegan 12 years ago, I was sure to check right away if I could still drink it. So, is Mountain Dew vegan? Mountain Dew is generally considered vegan. There are no major animal ingredients in any flavor. Mountain Dew may contain sugar that was … Read more Is Mountain Dew Vegan? What About Diet, Kickstart, & Code Red?

Is Tapioca Vegan? (Tapioca Starch, Pudding, Flour, Syrup, Pearls)

Is Tapioca Vegan?

When most people think of tapioca, they conjure up images of the little pearls found in tapioca pudding, or the bigger ones found in Asian bubble teas. If you’re a new vegan, you might be wondering if you can keep consuming these products—after all, what is tapioca made out of, anyway? So, is tapioca vegan? … Read more Is Tapioca Vegan? (Tapioca Starch, Pudding, Flour, Syrup, Pearls)

Is Tofu Vegan? (Raw, Fried, Sesame, Agedashi, Mapo, & More)

Is Tofu Vegan?

Tofu is probably the most ubiquitous vegetarian food on the planet. It’s a well-known replacement for meat in many dishes. But that doesn’t mean that every kind of tofu dish is prepared to be fully vegan. Is tofu vegan? Tofu itself is vegan; it is made entirely of soybeans. Most popular tofu dishes are also … Read more Is Tofu Vegan? (Raw, Fried, Sesame, Agedashi, Mapo, & More)

Is Rice Vegan? (White, Brown, Jasmine, Basmati, & Fried Rice)

Is Rice Vegan?

When you’re just starting a vegan diet, or even if you’re just cooking for a vegan, you might question just about every ingredient in your kitchen. I noticed some people even have questions about grains like rice. Is rice vegan? Rice is vegan. In fact, there are many kinds of rice, and they are all … Read more Is Rice Vegan? (White, Brown, Jasmine, Basmati, & Fried Rice)

Is Powerade Vegan? (Which Flavors? What About Powerade Zero?)

Is Powerade Vegan?

There is so much contradicting information out there about what ingredients are vegans. Add to that the fact that some ingredients aren’t labeled as to whether they come from animals or plants. It’s rarely black and white. So what about Powerade and other sports drinks? Is Powerade vegan? Powerade is generally considered vegan. It contains … Read more Is Powerade Vegan? (Which Flavors? What About Powerade Zero?)

Do Vegans Eat Chicken? (Chicken Broth? Skin? Chicken Ramen?)

Can Vegans Eat Chicken?

In my twelve years as a vegan, I’ve heard a lot of funny questions from people about veganism. One of my favorite questions is when people ask whether vegans can eat chicken. It seems like the answer should be obvious, but it’s actually a common question. So do vegans eat chicken? Vegans don’t eat chicken. … Read more Do Vegans Eat Chicken? (Chicken Broth? Skin? Chicken Ramen?)