Vegan Pie Crust Brands: Full List [53 Products Analyzed]

As a young vegan, I learned that pie crusts are sometimes vegan, but sometimes they contain lard. However, I never really dug deeper into the issue until this week. For this post, I’ve analyzed over 50 store-bought pie crusts to really answer the question: Is pie crust vegan?

Out of 53 store-bought pie crust products checked, 31 were vegan, 21 were not vegan, and 1 was unclear. This means 58% of pie crusts were vegan. The most common non-vegan ingredients were lard (13 products), whey (7 products), and honey (3 products). Butter and casein also appeared once each.

Below, I’ll share the full table of pie crust brands and whether they’re vegan. I’ll answer some overall questions about what ingredients and kinds of pie crusts to look for. Then I’ll dig into the details on each brand and exactly which of their crusts are vegan.

Is Pie Crust Vegan?

Since 58% of pie crusts checked were vegan, it truly depends on the brand and the specific crust in question. You can’t just say “most pie crusts are vegan” or “most pie crusts aren’t vegan.” It’s really in the middle.

Let’s start by getting a bird’s eye view of which brands are vegan. The table below shows the results of my research. It includes frozen pie crusts, refrigerated pie crusts, and pie crust mixes. However, it’s limited to store-bought options. This is not about homemade pie crusts or restaurant options.

When you see “Mixed” in the table below, that means the brand offers at least 1 vegan and 1 non-vegan pie crust. You can click a brand name to skip to the details on that brand below.

Pie Crust BrandIs It Vegan?
BelmontVegan
Betty Crocker (Mix)Not Vegan
Bob’s Red Mill (Mix)Vegan
DiamondMixed
Great ValueMixed
Honey MaidNot Vegan
ImmaculateUnclear
Jiffy (Mix)Not Vegan
KeeblerVegan
King Arthur (Mix)Vegan
KrogerMixed
Marie CallenderVegan
MI-DelVegan
Mrs. SmithVegan
OreoVegan
PillsburyMixed
PublixMixed
Signature SelectMixed
TenderflakeNot Vegan
Trader Joe’sNot Vegan
Wegman’sMixed
WewalkaVegan
Wholly WholesomeVegan
Which Store-Bought Pie Crusts Are Vegan?

Does Pie Crust Contain Dairy?

Out of 53 pie crusts I checked, 9 contained dairy ingredients, so about 17%. What kind of dairy ingredients? Seven contained whey or whey powder, one had butter, and one had sodium caseinate.

Here’s another factor to consider with dairy in pie crust: When you buy a “pie crust mix,” it will typically recommend adding butter to it. However, you can keep the dairy out of your pie crust by just using vegan butter instead.

Does Pie Crust Contain Eggs?

Pie crust does not contain eggs. Out of 53 pie crusts I checked, none contained eggs. It seems to be a popular misconception how often breads contain egg. Most bread does not contain egg—I did a separate study on that. And pie crust doesn’t either!

Does Pie Crust Contain Lard?

Out of 53 pie crusts I checked, 13 contained lard. This means about 25% of pie crusts contained lard. Lard is the most common non-vegan ingredient in pie crust, but it is still not uniformly used by all brands or recipes.

Lard is just animal fat, and plant-based fat can be used without any compromise in taste or consistency. So many pie crusts use palm oil or shortening like Crisco. Some use soybean oil. So, yes, lard is an ingredient to watch out for—but it’s not nearly in every pie crust.

Are Graham Cracker Pie Crusts Vegan?

Out of eight graham cracker pie crusts checked, six were vegan, while the other two contained honey. There was no lard or dairy products in any of the eight graham cracker crusts.

Overall, this means that graham cracker crusts had a 75% chance to be vegan, which was better than the overall 58% when looking at pie crusts as a whole.

Indeed, I found that multiple brands that use lard or dairy in some of their crusts still offer a fully vegan graham cracker crust, as well. This was the case with Great Value, Kroger, and Wegman’s.

Here’s the full breakdown of the graham cracker crusts I checked:

Pie CrustIs It Vegan?
Great Value: Graham Pie CrustVegan
Honey Maid: Graham Cracker Pie CrustNo (Contains Honey)
Keebler: Ready Crust Graham CrackerVegan
Kroger: Graham Cracker Ready to Eat Pie CrustVegan
MI-Del: Graham Style Pie CrustVegan
Signature Select: Graham Cracker Pie CrustNo (Contains Honey)
Wegman’s: Graham Cracker Pie Crust ShellVegan
Wholly Wholesome: Graham Cracker Pie CrustVegan
Are Graham Cracker Pie Crusts Vegan?

Which Pie Crust Brands Are Vegan?

Alright, let’s take a detailed look at a bunch of the most popular pie crust brands, and see which ones are vegan!

Is Belmont Pie Crust Vegan?

Belmont pie crust is vegan. It contains no lard, dairy, or other animal-derived ingredients. Specifically, I can confirm this about Belmont Deep Dish Pie Crusts, as well as the pie crusts used for Belmont Apple Pies. I would expect the rest of their crusts to be vegan, too.

Belmont is a store brand sold at Aldi. So this also answers the question “Is Aldi Pie Crust Vegan?” with a resounding “Yes!”

Is Betty Crocker Pie Crust Mix Vegan?

Betty Crocker Pie Crust Mix is not vegan. It contains sodium caseinate, which is a form of the milk protein casein. Here’s the full ingredients list, for context:

Betty Crocker Pie Crust Mix Ingredients: “Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Color Added.” (source)

Is Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Pie Crust Mix Vegan?

Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Pie Crust Mix is generally considered vegan. It contains no lard, dairy, or other animal-derived ingredients. The back of the bag recommends adding butter to the mix. However, you can use vegan butter instead.

Here is the full ingredients list for context:

Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Pie Crust Mix Ingredients: “Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Flour, Sugar, Rice Bran, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum.” (source)

Is Diamond Pie Crust Vegan?

Diamond Pecan Pie Crust is vegan. However, Diamond Walnut Pie Crust and Diamond Chocolate Nut Pie Crust are not strictly vegan, as they contain honey.

That said, some vegans may be okay with eating the pie crusts that contain honey. They are free of lard and dairy products, so they are almost fully vegan. Some vegans are okay with eating honey.

Again, here’s the breakdown of each Diamond pie crust flavor:

Pie CrustIs It Vegan?
Chocolate Nut Pie CrustNo (Contains Honey)
Pecan Pie CrustVegan
Walnut Pie CrustNo (Contains Honey)
Is Diamond Pie Crust Vegan? (Source)

Is Great Value Pie Crust Vegan?

Most Great Value pie crusts are vegan. However, I found one Great Value pie crust (the “Ready to Bake Pie Crust”) that contains lard. So be careful when buying Great Value pie crusts, and check for lard.

Here is the full breakdown of the pie crusts I checked from Great Value:

Pie CrustIs It Vegan?
Ready to Bake Pie CrustNo (Contains Lard)
Deep Dish Pie CrustVegan
Traditional Pie CrustVegan
Graham Pie CrustVegan
Are Great Value Pie Crusts Vegan? (Source)

Is Honey Maid Graham Cracker Pie Crust Vegan?

Honey Maid Graham Cracker Pie Crust is not strictly vegan, as it contains honey. That said, it does not contain dairy or lard, so some vegans may be okay with eating it anyway.

It may sound obvious that “Honey Maid” pie crusts would contain honey. But there are many other graham cracker pie crusts that do not contain honey—as well as many “Butter” products that actually don’t contain butter—so it’s worth checking these kinds of things!

Is Immaculate Pie Crust Vegan?

I struggled to confirm whether Immaculate pie crusts are vegan or not. I found one product listing on Wal-Mart’s website, which had vegan ingredients. However, I found listings on other websites, including Amazon, that contained “cultured whey” (milk).

And here’s another interesting detail: All of these products were “unavailable” or “out of stock.” And when I checked on the Immaculate Baking website, their “Pie Crusts” page was coming up blank. So I’m not sure if they are actually still making pie crusts or not.

Basically, if you’re getting an Immaculate Pie Crust, check for “cultured whey,” as that’s the non-vegan ingredient I’ve spotted in some of their past product listings.

Is Jiffy Pie Crust Vegan?

Jiffy Pie Crust Mix is not vegan. It contains “Animal Shortening,” which includes lard and hydrogenated lard. Here are the full ingredients:

Jiffy Pie Crust Mix Ingredients: “Wheat Flour, Animal Shortening (Lard, Hydrogenated lard, Tocopherols Preservative, BHT Preservative), contains less than 2% of each of the following: Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Wheat Starch, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Tricalcium Phosphate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Silicon Dioxide.” (source)

Is Keebler Pie Crust Vegan?

Keebler graham cracker pie crust is generally considered vegan. None of the flavors contain lard, dairy, or other animal products. Interestingly, even the flavors that say they contain “honey-cinnamon graham crackers” do not in fact contain honey in the ingredients.

Here is the full breakdown of flavors and options:

Pie CrustIs It Vegan?
Ready Crust Graham CrackerVegan
Ready Crust ChocolateVegan
Ready Crust ShortbreadVegan
Mini Graham Cracker Pie CrustVegan
Graham Cracker Crust Low FatVegan
Is Keebler Pie Crust Vegan? (Source)

Is King Arthur Gluten-Free Pie Crust Mix Vegan?

King Arthur Gluten-Free Pie Crust Mix is generally considered vegan. It contains no lard, dairy, or other known animal ingredients. The back of the box will recommend adding butter to the mix. However, you can just use vegan butter instead, as is also noted on the box.

Here is the full ingredients list:

King Arthur Gluten-Free Pie Crust Mix Ingredients: “Rice flour, potato starch, cane sugar, salt, xanthan gum, vitamin and mineral blend [calcium carbonate, niacinamide (vitamin b3), reduced iron, thiamin hydrochloride (vitamin b1), riboflavin (vitamin b2)].” (source)

Is Kroger Pie Crust Vegan?

Some Kroger pie crusts are vegan, but others are not. From the crusts I was able to check, the Deep Dish crust contained lard and whey, while the regular Ready-to Bake pie crust had lard. The rest of the flavors were vegan.

Below is a full breakdown of the Kroger pie crusts I was able to check. Keep in mind that it’s possible that some of these products may be out of date or no longer offered. I used a variety of Internet resources to find the ingredients lists for these products.

Pie CrustIs It Vegan?
Ready-To-Bake Pie Crusts (Unroll and Bake)No (Contains Lard)
Deep Dish Pie Crust (Ready-to-Bake)No (Contains Lard and Whey)
Traditional Pie Crust (Ready-to-Bake)Vegan
Graham Cracker Ready to Eat Pie CrustVegan
Chocolate Ready to Eat Pie CrustVegan
Is Kroger Pie Crust Vegan?

Is Marie Callender Pie Crust Vegan?

Marie Callender pie crust is considered vegan. It does not contain lard, milk, or any other animal ingredients. This applies to the separate “Pastry Pie Shells” (pie crust) product, as well as the crust used in the actual Marie Callender pies.

Here’s the full ingredients for Marie Callender pie crusts:

Marie Callender Pastry Pie Shells Ingredients: “Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Water, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Dough Conditioner (Sodium Metabisulfite).” (source)

Is MI-Del Pie Crust Vegan?

MI-Del pie crusts are generally considered vegan. They do not contain lard, dairy products, or any other animal-derived ingredients.

This applies to all three of the flavors currently listed on their website:

Pie CrustIs It Vegan?
Graham Style Pie CrustVegan
Chocolate Snap Pie CrustVegan
Ginger Snap Pie CrustVegan
Is MI-Del Pie Crust Vegan? (Source)

Is Mrs. Smith Pie Crust Vegan?

Mrs. Smith pie crusts are generally considered vegan. This includes the Mrs. Smith brand as well as the Oronoque Orchards brand. Both are free of lard, dairy products, and other known animal ingredients.

Here are the exact products I was able to check:

Pie CrustIs It Vegan?
Mrs. Smith’s Deep Dish Flaky Pie CrustsVegan
Oronoque Orchards Deep Dish Pie CrustsVegan
Is Mrs. Smith Pie Crust Vegan? (Source)

Is Oreo Pie Crust Vegan?

Store-bought OREO pie crust is generally considered vegan. It does not contain lard, dairy products, or any other animal ingredients.

When making OREO pie crust at home, it would depend which recipe you use. Some recipes for OREO pie crusts may use butter or other animal ingredients. However, you can also make OREO pie crust in a vegan way with a recipe like this one.

Here are the ingredients for the store-bought OREO crust:

OREO Pie Crust (Ready to Bake) Ingredients: “Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate Vitamin B1, Riboflavin Vitamin B2, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm And/Or Canola Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Leavening (Baking Soda And/Or Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cornstarch, Chocolate, Artificial Flavor, Tbhq And Citric Acid Added To Preserve Freshness.” (source)

Is Pillsbury Pie Crust Vegan?

Most Pillsbury pie crusts are not vegan, as they contain lard. However, Pillsbury’s “Pet-Ritz Frozen All Vegetable Deep Dish Pie Crusts” are confirmed vegan. So look for the “All Vegetable” label when choosing a Pillsbury pie crust.

Here’s the full breakdown of Pillsbury pie crust products:

Pie CrustIs It Vegan?
Refrigerated Pie CrustNo (Contains Lard)
Pet-Ritz Frozen Regular Pie CrustsNo (Contains Lard)
Pet-Ritz Frozen Deep Dish Pie CrustsNo (Contains Lard)
Pet-Ritz Frozen All Vegetable Deep Dish Pie CrustsVegan
Is Pillsbury Pie Crust Vegan? (Source)

Since Pillsbury is such a popular brand of pie crusts, let’s answer a couple other relevant questions about their products:

  • Do Pillsbury pie crusts contain dairy? Pillsbury pie crusts do not contain whey or any other dairy products.
  • Do Pillsbury pie crusts have eggs? Pillsbury pie crusts do not contain egg yolks, egg whites, or any other egg ingredients.
  • Do Pillsbury pie crusts have lard? Most Pillsbury pie crusts contain lard. If you want a lard-free Pillsbury pie crust, choose their “All Vegetable” deep dish pie crust.

Lastly, here’s the ingredients for the sole vegan pie crust from Pillsbury:

Pillsbury Pet-Ritz Frozen All Vegetable Deep Dish Pie Crust Ingredients: “Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Soybean Oil, Water, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Baking Soda, Sodium Metabisulfite (preservative), Yellow 5 & 6.” (source)

Is Publix Pie Crust Vegan?

Some Publix pie crust products are vegan, while others are not. The two vegan Publix pie crusts I found were their “Deep Dish Pie Crust” and their “Rich & Flaky Rolled Pie Crust.”

It’s also possible that one or more of these products are outdated or no longer for sale. Be sure to check the ingredients of your specific Publix pie crust for lard. But here’s the breakdown of flavors I checked:

Pie CrustIs It Vegan?
Pie Crust, Rolled, Ready To BakeNo (Contains Lard)
Deep Dish Pie CrustVegan
Rich & Flaky Rolled Pie CrustVegan
Is Publix Pie Crust Vegan?

Is Signature Select Pie Crust Vegan?

Signature Select Deep Dish Pie Crust is vegan. However, the normal Signature Select “Pie Crusts” contain lard, and their Graham Cracker Pie Crust contains honey. So be careful to choose the Deep Dish crust if buying Signature Select pie crusts as a vegan.

Here’s the full breakdown in a table:

Pie CrustIs It Vegan?
Pie CrustsNo (Contains Lard)
Deep Dish Pie CrustVegan
Graham Cracker Pie CrustNo (Contains Honey)
Is Signature Select Pie Crust Vegan? (Source)

Is Tenderflake Pie Crust Vegan?

Tenderflake pie crust is not vegan. Every flavor and size contains whey powder (milk), and most also contain lard. Tenderflake’s “All Vegetable Shortening” pie crust still contains whey powder, so it is only vegetarian, not vegan.

Here’s the full list of Tenderflake pie crusts and why they’re not vegan:

Pie CrustIs It Vegan?
Regular Pie ShellNo (Contains Lard and Whey)
Deep Dish Pie ShellNo (Contains Lard and Whey)
Deep Dish Pie Shell (All Vegetable Shortening)No (Contains Whey)
Tart ShellsNo (Contains Lard and Whey)
Mini Tart ShellsNo (Contains Lard and Whey)
Is Tenderflake Pie Crust Vegan? (Source)

Is Trader Joe’s Pie Crust Vegan?

Trader Joe’s pie crust is not vegan, as it contains butter. Here is the full ingredients list for reference:

Trader Joe’s Pie Crust Ingredients: “Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Fruit Oil (With Citric Acid), Water, Butter (Cream [Milk], Natural Flavor, Annatto [For Color]), Sugar, Salt.” (source)

Is Wegman’s Pie Crust Vegan?

The normal Wegman’s pie crust is not vegan, as it contains lard. However, the Wegman’s Graham Cracker Pie Crust Shell is fully vegan.

This is not too surprising, actually. Several other brands have this same dynamic, where the normal pie crust contains lard but the graham cracker crust is vegan.

Pie CrustIs It Vegan?
Fill & Bake Pie CrustsNo (Contains Lard)
Graham Cracker Pie Crust ShellVegan
Is Wegman’s Pie Crust Vegan?

Is Wewalka Pie Crust Vegan?

Wewalka Pie Crust is considered vegan. It does not contain lard, dairy, or any other animal-derived ingredients. Here is the full ingredients list:

Wewalka Pie Crust Ingredients: “Wheat Flour, Water, Palm and Canola Oils, Water, Wheat Starch, Contains less than 2% of: Ethyl Alcohol, Salt, Sugar, Yeast, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Citric Acid.” (source)

Is Wholly Wholesome Pie Crust Vegan?

Wholly Wholesome pie crust is confirmed vegan. In fact, the label reads “Suitable for Vegans” and “Contains No Animal Ingredients” if you look closely. All flavors are free of lard, dairy, and other animal products.

Here’s the full range of pie crust options I found from Wholly Wholesome:

Pie CrustIs It Vegan?
Organic Traditional Pie ShellsVegan
Organic Whole Wheat Pie ShellsVegan
Organic Spelt Pie ShellsVegan
Gluten Free Pie ShellsVegan
Chocolate Pie CrustVegan
Graham Cracker Pie CrustVegan
Organic Pie Dough (Roll Out & Bake)Vegan
Organic Whole Wheat Pie DoughVegan
Is Wholly Wholesome Pie Crust Vegan? (Source)

Can Vegans Eat Pie?

So, just one final question before I finish: Is pie vegan? Well, it often is, but not always. The crust is typically the least-vegan part of a pie, due to how commonly it contains lard or dairy. But if the crust is vegan, often the whole pie is.

As you likely know, many fruit pies are just filled with fruit and sugar, along with seasonings like cinnamon. So, because the filling often doesn’t contain dairy or animal products, it is pretty easy to make a vegan pie: Just choose of the vegan pie crust options shown in this post!

Two More Recommendations for Your Vegan Journey

1. This is the best vegan multivitamin I’ve found in 13 years of being vegan. It has vitamin B12, vitamin D, omega-3—and nothing else. Translation: It only has the nutrients vegans are actually low in. Read my full review of Future Kind’s multivitamin here (with 10% discount).

2. This is the best vegan starter kit I know of. It’s a bundle of 9 beautiful e-books that help you transition to a healthy plant-based diet—the right way. The advice is spot-on, and it has print-outs and checklists that make it easy to implement. Read my full review of Nutriciously here.

Sharing is caring!